Shelton Athletic FC
Shelton Athletic FC
Established 2008

Club Honours

Honours / Club History 

2008/09 – The club was founded in 2008 by Gordon Connor (Chairman) & Phil Bee ( club Secretary). 

The club played at Shelton Sports Club, Shelton close, Warlingham 

(5 teams)

2009/10 – Home ground Shelton a Sports Club 

(10 teams)

League Champions – Surrey Girls League – U14 Ladies

 ( Colin Coliety) 

League Champions – Tandridge Youth League – U10 Youth

 (Nick Robinson) 

League Cup Winners – Epsom & Ewell Youth League – U10 Colts

 (Mark Pierce) 

League Runners up – Tandridge Youth League – U11 Youth

 (Phil Bee) 

Surrey Cup Finalists – Surrey Girls League – U14 Ladies

 ( Colin Coliety) 

League up Finalists – Tandridge Youth League – U10 Youth

 (Nick Robinson) 

2010/11 – Shelton Athletic FC moved to Croydon Postal Trenham Drive, Warlingham from Shelton Sports club. The club appointed an Executive Management committee to run the club 

( Chairman) William Tambling, 

(Vice Chairman) Eddie O Connell,

(Club Secretary) Phil Bee, 

(Treasurer) Mark Pierce, 

(Welfare Officer) Casey Horne. 

(13 teams)

U12 youth - League Champions (Phil Bee)

U12 youth - league cup finalists (Phil Bee)

U12 Colts - League runners up (Gary Miller)

U11 youth - League runners up (Nick Robinson)

U11 youth - league cup finalists

U11 Colts - League runners up (Mark Pierce)

U9 Sharks - Leatherhead Tournament Winners (William Tambling)

U7 Sharks - Unbeaten all season (John Else)

2011/12 – (We Achieved Chartered Standard status in March) we were presented a plaque on the pitch at Stamford bridge by Ron (Chopper) Harris. Home ground Trenham Drive

 (17 teams)

Surrey Cup Winners – Surrey Youth League – U12 Youth

 (Nick Robinson) 

League Champions – Tandridge Youth League – U10 Scorpions

 (Junior Denny) 

League Champions – Epsom & Ewell Youth league – U11 Youth

 (Nick Robinson) 

Shield Winners – Tandridge Youth League – U10 Scorpions

 (Junior Denny) 

League Runners up – Tandridge Youth League – U13 Colts

 (Gary Miller) 

League up Finalists – Tandridge Youth League – U13 Colts 

 (Gary Miller)

 Season 2012/13

Home ground Trenham Drive

U9 SHARKS E&EYL PREMIER LEAGUE CUP WINNERS
U9 SHARKS E&EYL PREMIER LEAGUE RUNNERS UP
U10 SHARKS E&EYL PREMIER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
U10 SCORPIONS SYL PREMIER LEAGUE RUNNERS UP
U10 SEALS TYL LEAGUE RUNNERS UP
U11 YOUTH SYL PREMIER LEAGUE RUNNERS UP
U12 YOUTH E&EYL PREMIER LEAGUE RUNNERS UP
U13 COLTS E&EYL DIVISION 1 LEAGUE RUNNERS UP
U13 YOUTH SURREY CUP SEMI FINALISTS
U15 YOUTH LEAGUE CUP FINALISTS
U15 YOUTH SURREY CUP FINALISTS

Season 2013/14

Home ground Trenham Drive

U9 Sharks (Epsom & Ewell) League cup finalists

U13 Youth (SYL) League Champions (Championship)

U16 Youth (SYL) League Champions (Premier Elite)

Season 2014/15

Home ground Riddlesdown School

(17 teams)

U10 Sharks (Epsom & Ewell) League cup Winners

U10 Seals (Epsom & Ewell) League cup Finalists

U12 Juniors (Epsom & Ewell) League Champions

U14 Youth (SYL) League Champions (Premier)

U15 Colts (SYL) League Champions (Division 1)

U15 Youth (SYL) Surrey Cup Winners

U15 Youth (SYL) Runners Up

Season 2015/16 (15 teams)

Home ground Warbank Sports Club

The club moves to Warbank Sports & Social Club, Layhams Rd, New Addington. The start of a 3 year lease of the ground.

The club has big ambitions for the future. The next 5 years we hope to achieve development & Community status at Chartered Standard. 

1 x U8 youth (Epsom)

1 x U9 youth (Epsom)

2 x U10 youth & colts ( Surrey & Epsom)

3 x U11 youth & colts & junior (Surrey & Surrey & Epsom)

2 x U13 youth & Colts (Both Surrey)

1 x U14 youth (Surrey)

2 x U15 youth & Colts (Both Surrey)

2 x U16 youth & Colts (Both Surrey)

1 x U18 youth (Surrey)(lasted until February)

U11 Colts (league Cup Winners)

U10 youth (league division 5 winners)

 Our history 

The club has achieved the following in only 8 years 

 2 x Surrey Cups wins

 1 x Surrey Cup Finalists

11 x League Championships 

 3 x League Cups wins

 1 x Shield Wins

11 x League Runners up 

 8 x League Cup Finalists 

Season 2016/17 (8 teams)

Warbank sports club

This season the club will have 8 teams

1 X U9 Youth (Epsom)

1 X U10 youth (Tandridge)

1 X U11 youth

3 X U12's ( youth, colts, juniors)

1 X U14 youth

1 X U15 youth